« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VALDURA  129465  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  11/12/1909   
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Ore Carrier  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  604 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5507 grt / 3495 nrt / 414.3 ft.  56.0 ft  28.0 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl ( 27, 45 & 74 - 51)in. 180lb. 538nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Valdura Steam Ship Co Ltd. - Gow, Harrison & Co., Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
1927 MORUS - 1929 WILLEMSPLEIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1927 Arbor Shipping Co. Ltd. - Howard Tenens Ltd., London
1929 N.V. Scheepvaarts Mij. 'Millingen' - G. A. Spliethoff, Rotterdam 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Wrecked 04/10/1942 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked in St. Mary's Bay near Cape English, Nova Scotia on passage Sydney NS for Wabana, Newfoundland in ballast.













 
 

 



« « Back