« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KURGAN    RUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  30/03/1903  05/1903 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  171 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2508 grt / 1447 nrt / 290.0 ft  40.0 ft  25.6 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 36, 62 x 45in), 258nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Handelshaus 'Gerb Lassmann', Windau - Det Forenede D/S, Copenhagen  Windau   
Other names
1910 CESAREWITCH ALEXEJ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 Helmsing & Grim, Riga 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 29/07/1917 
Disposal Detail
29/07/1917 torpedoed by U.60 about 15 miles east of Lerwick, on passage Arkhangelsk for Liverpool. 
 

 



« « Back