« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ULA  108737  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  24/03/1898  16/06/1898 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  577 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5310 grt / 3426 nrt / 8340 dwt 410.0 ft  50.7 ft  29.0 ft  25.0 ft 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
T3Cyl. (26½, 42, 66½ x 57)" 229nhp.
1 screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1923 HEIYEI MARU No 10 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Kabafuto Kisen K.K., Ajuno.
1925 port of registry Tokyo. 
Vessel history
1901 trooping for the Boxer Rebellion in China.
Trooping 1914 to 1919. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Wrecked 10/10/1927 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked in a storm at Maoka, Sakhalien, with a cargo of 1500 tons of coal and became a total loss. 
 

 



« « Back