« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NOUR-EL-BAHR  151395  TUR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  25/11/1893  01/12/1893 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  158 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
297 grt / 180 nrt / 150.0 ft  23.2 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (12½, 20, 32 x 24in) 56/59nhp 11knots, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Société du Tombac (Ottoman Government), Constantinople  Constantinople   
Other names
NOOR-EL-BAHR (alt) - 1897 RICHARD GRECH - 1904 NOOR-EL-BAHR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1897 Vincent S E Grech, Constantinople
1904 Royal Indian Marine, Bombay
1904 Sultan of Muscat, Oman - reg Muscat
1921 Padamsi Siwji and Madhavdas Jethabhai (Premji, Padamsi & Co), Bombay - reg Bombay (ON 151395, 1st)
1923 Merchant Steam Navigation Co, Bombay 
Vessel history
Designed as a coastal trader but intended primarily for suppressing the slave trade and smuggling in the Red Sea and Persian Gulf; armed with 2 quick-firing Gardner guns and with complement of 50 soldiers
30/11/1893 trials; sailed for Red Sea 1/12
Based at Hodeida, Yemen (reported reg Hodeida)
1897-1904 in coastal trade in Black Sea area and on salvage services
1904 operated as the Sultan of Muscat's yacht
1921 346grt 199nrt, 150.8 x 23.2 x 9.5ft 
Remarks
The Société du Tombac was a monopoly tobacco concessionaire owned by ruling interests in the Ottoman Empire. 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q3/1926 broken up at Bombay 
 

 



« « Back