« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MOHICAN  90061  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1885  01/06/1885   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer 3 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  321 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
537 grt / 364 nrt / 704 tm 207.4 ft  27.1 ft  16.1 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (18, 27 & 43 - 33in) 140lb 96nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Clark (of J & W Clark), Paisley   Glasgow  16/07/1885 
Other names
1896 LORELEY - 1923 HACI PASA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1895 Executors of late John Clark
1896 Imperial German Navy
1923 Mutercimzade Ismail Hakki, Istanbul
1923 Haci Pasa Zadeler, Istanbul and renamed HACI PASA
 
Vessel history
1896 based at Constantinople
1918 Seized by Britain at Sevastopol, under French flag
1923 converted for cargo service 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Missing 02/01/1926 
Disposal Detail
Missing after sailing from Batoum, Georgia for Istanbul with cased petroleum
 
 

 



« « Back