« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MASARUA  133095  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  27/11/1912   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  481 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4986 grt / 3189 nrt / 402.7 ft  52.3 ft  27.3 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (25,41 & 67 - 54)in. 175lb. 435NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Glasgow Navigation Co. Ltd. - Maclay & McIntyre, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1916 BAYSARUA - 1921 PORT DE DUNKERQUE - 1934 MARIONGA J CAIRIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 The Bay S.S. Co.Ltd., London
1921 French Government, Brest.
1922 Cie Francaise d'Armement et d'Importation de Nitrate de Soude, Dunkerque
1934 J. G. Daniolos, Andros 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Collision 16/09/1937 
Disposal Detail
Beached following a collision with ATHINA LIVANOS near Chico Bank on the River Plate, on passage Rosario & Buenos Aires for Dakar with maize, total loss. 
 

 



« « Back