« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SWANLEY  118288  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  28/04/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  433 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4641 grt / 2908 nrt / 390.0 ft  51.5 ft  26.5 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C.2Cy. (45 & 73 - 48in) 180lb. 455nhp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Century Shipping Co.Ltd. - Harris & Dixon, London  London  05/06/1903 
Other names
1917 ARGALIA  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Register closed. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
1904 On passage Pechili to Durban struck an uncharted coral reef whilst in the South Natuna Islands area on 03/10/1904. Had 2264 passengers on board. Board of Trade Inquiry report on Southampton website. 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 06/08/1917 
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back