« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EGBA  136655  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  17/12/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   444 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4989 grt / 3024 nrt / 405.9 ft  54.3 ft  23.5 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1-screw T3cyl (26", 44", 74"-51") 574 nhp 12 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
African Steamship Co. - Elder, Dempster & Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1943 EMPIRE SEVERN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
04/1933 Tranferred to Elder Dempster Lines Ltd. Registered Liverpool.
09/08/1943 Sold for £4989 to Ministry of War Transport. Managers Elder Dempster Lines Ltd.  
Vessel history
04/04/1914 Trials.
1915 Engaged on trooping duties.
1940 Tonnage opening closed. 6681 grt., 4815 nrt.
10/05/1941 In position 10.57N 29.13W came across and rescued survivors in boat No.3 from Lamport & Holt vessel LASSELL which had been torpedoed on the evening of 30th. April about 300 miles south-west of the Cape Verde Islands.
12/05/1942 Voyage UK for Halifax (Captain H. Welton) attacked by submarine, torpedo passed 150 feet ahead of vessel.
 
Remarks
Passenger accommodation: 12 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Scuttled 12/10/1946 
Disposal Detail
12/10/1946 Scuttled in the Atlantic loaded with gas ammunition and high explosives. 
 

 



« « Back