« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MALAYA    DNK   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  26/03/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow   132 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4060 grt / 2617 nrt / 370.1 ft  46.6 ft  26.6 ft  18.6 ft 
Engine builder David Rowan & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 42, 68 x 45in), 341nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A/S Det Ostasiatiske Kompagni, Copenhagen  Copenhagen   
Other names
1907 PETRONIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Russisch-Ostasiatische Dampfs. Ges., Riga
1907 Russian East Asiatic Co. Ltd., St. Petersburg 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1908  Fire 21/06/1908 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Aden with cargo and bunkers on fire, scuttled next day, condemned and broken up by Cowasjee Dinshaw & Bros. 
 

 



« « Back