« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GLENAFTON  89089  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1885  05/12/1884   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  61 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1174 grt / 1166 nrt / 231.1 ft  35.7 ft  20.2 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Dundee Shipowners Company (W. O. Taylor)  Dundee  27/12/1884 
Other names
1908 DEKA - 1913 BA - 1924 JUSTICIA - 1924 HORTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 sold to B.J.Grefstad, Norawy and renamed DEKA
1913 to G.Johannessen, Norway and renamed BA
1917 to H.Hannsen
By 1918 Akties Ba, (Th. Brovig).
1919 Theodor Wolden, Montevideo.
1924 L. S. Piccinino, Bolivia and renamed JUSTICA


1924 renamed JUSTICA under the Bolivian Flag
 
Vessel history
1918 Dismasted and condemned
1919 repaired and sold to Uruguayian owners in the oil blubber trade
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Scrapped 4th quarter 1924 as HORTA 
 

 



« « Back