« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
INTOMBI  131443  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  30/05/1912   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  237 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3884 grt / 2304 nrt / 365.0 ft  47.0 ft  27.0 ft  24' 3" 
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl, (22, 37 & 62 - 27in). 215lb. 371nhp, 2100ihp, 11.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Charente Steamship Co Ltd - T. & J. Harrison, Liverpool  Liverpool  02/07/1912 
Other names
1932 MALIAKOS - 1949 SARAYKOY - 1955 SAPANCA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1932 M A Embricos, Andros.
1949 Ibrahim Kalkavan, Istanbul.
1954 Seuket Manioglu & Naci Ulcea, Istanbul.
1955 Sapanca Vapur Isletmesi, Istanbul. 
Vessel history
Laid down as ACTOR. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1956  Collision 28/02/1956 
Disposal Detail
Sunk in collision with the Dutch steamer BLOMMERSDYK off Bats in the River Scheldt whilst on passage from Antwerp to Istanbul with a cargo of fertiliser and chalk.
 
 

 



« « Back