« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAR DOGRA  143298  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  02/06/1919   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  370 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5559 grt / 3425 nrt / 8500 dwt 400.3 ft  52.2 ft  28.4 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (27, 44 & 73 - 48)in. 180lb. 517nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - Gow, Harrison & Co., London  London   
Other names
1920 HOUSATONIC 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. - F. J. Wolfe, London 
Vessel history
Standard Z-class tanker.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Air Attack 19/02/1941 
Disposal Detail
19/02/1941 sunk by German aircraft in North Atlantic having sailed from Liverpool on 16 February 1941 with Convoy OB287. 
 

 



« « Back