« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHLEVEN  124226  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  05/09/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  196 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4396 grt / 2845 nrt / 376.3 ft  52.3 ft  17.4 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3Cyl (25", 41" & 68" x 48") 364nhp, 2050ihp. 1-screw 10 knots.
3 steel boilers 180 lb/sq.in. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Strathleven Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - William Burrell & Son, Glasgow  Glasgow  01/10/1907 
Other names
1916 AUSTRALCRAG - 1923 MISAKI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
07/1916 Turner Davidson & Co. Ltd, London (Robert John Turner, manager)
07/1916 Registry transferred to the port of Melbourne.
08/1916 Renamed AUSTRALCRAG.
1916 Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers, Melbourne
10/1923 Australian Commonwealth Shipping Board, Sydney.
1923 Matsuoka Kisen K.K, Fuchu 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
10/1917 Tonnage altered 4503 grt 2860 nrt 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 14/11/1944 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed and sunk by US Submarine BARBEL about 150 miles East of Quangngai, Indo China, south of the Paracels, 15.14N - 112.13E 
 

 



« « Back