« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHORD  124136  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  07/09/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth & Greenock Dockyard Co Ltd, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  275 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4417 grt / 2842 nrt / 370.0 ft  52.2 ft  25.5 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (25", 41" & 68" x 48") 352NHP, 2050IHP 9.5 knots
3 steel boilers 180 lb/sq.in. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Strathord Steam Ship Co. Ltd. Glasgow - William Burrell & Son.  Glasgow  26/09/2906 
Other names
1916 AUSTRALGLEN - 1923 GINRYO MARU - 1927 ATSUTA MARU No5 - 1931 KOHWA MARU (KOWA MARU) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/1916 Turner, Davidson & Co. Ltd, London (Robert John Turner, manager).
07/1916 Registry transferred to the port of Hobart.
07/1916 Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers, Hobart.
08/1916 Renamed AUSTRALGLEN
10/1923 Australian Commonwealth Shipping Board, dney
1923 Toda Kisen K.K., Dairen / Amagasaki
1927 Sato Shokai Goshi Kaisha, Tokyo
1931 Shiota Yasuzo K.K., Kobe
1937 Shiota Shoji K.K., Kobe 
Vessel history
Phosphate Carrier 
Remarks
09/1920 Tonnage altered 4506 grt 2815 nrt 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Torpedoed 23/09/1943 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by USS HARDER in 34.15N - 137.00E, south of Ise Wan, Honshu 
 

 



« « Back