« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NADIA  114798  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  30/10/1901   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth & Greenock Dockyard Co Ltd, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  225 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2422 grt / 1552 nrt / 300.1 ft  44.6 ft  20.0 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (22, 36 & 59 - 39)in 228nhp, 1-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Frumentum Steamship Co Ltd - Edward L Weigall, London   London  03/12/1901 
Other names
1912 TIBAGY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 Stuart Colquhoun Sheppard, London
1911 Companhia Commercio e Navegação, Rio de Janeiro
1921 Pereira Carneiro & Companhia Ltda, Rio de Janeiro
later Companhia Commercio e Navegação, Rio de Janeiro
1957 Navegação Mercantil SA, Rio de Janeiro 
Vessel history
1930 reported dismantled but back in service by 1934 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
12/1960 sold for demolition
Q1/1961 broken up at Porto Alegre by Laminadora de Verro Gaucha Ltda 
 

 



« « Back