« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAR PATRIOT  142380  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  17/01/1918   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  536 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5197 grt / 3155 nrt / 400.5 ft  52.3 ft  28.5 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1 Screw. T3Cyl(27,44 & 73 - 48)in. 489nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1921 ADNA - 1937 DENTICE - 1942 FAIRENO - 1944 ARAYAT - 1946 FAIRENO - 1949 DENTICE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Anglo-Saxon petroleum Co. Ltd., London
1927 Hansen-Tangens Rederi A/S - H. E. Hansen-Tangen, Kristiansand
1937 "Polena" Soc. di Navigazione, Genoa
1942 Venezuelan Government
1943 U.S. War Shipping Administration, Panama - Cities Service Oil Co.
04/1944 U.S. Navy - storage tanker IX-134
02/1946 U.S. Maritime Commission, Panama (laid up)
10/1949 "Polena" Soc. di Navigazione, Genoa 
Vessel history
06/1940 laid up in Lake Maracaibo
1941 seized by Venezuela after her crew put her aground
07/1942 transferred to U.S.A. control 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1954  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Savona and Vado. 
 

 



« « Back