« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MAUNGANUI  127810  NZL   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  24/08/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  479 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7527 grt / 4542 nrt / 430.8 ft  55.7 ft  31.2 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
2- Screw, Q 8cyl (24.5,35.5,50.5&78 - 45)in., 220lb, 1304nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Union Steamship Co. of New Zealand Ltd., Dunedin  Dunedin   
Other names
1948 CYRENIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1947 G.M. Lykiardopulo - Cia. Naviera del Atlantico S.A., Panama
1948 Cia. Naviera del Atlantico - Hellenic Mediteranean Lines Co. Ltd., Panama.
1948 Helenic Mediteranean Lines Co. Ltd., Piraeus 
Vessel history
Served as as Troop Transport and as a Hospitall Ship during World War 2. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1957  Broken Up 06/02/1957 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Savona for breaking by A.R.D.E.M. 
 

 



« « Back