« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HELIOPOLIS  125643  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  28/05/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Liner  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  449 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10897 grt / 5239 nrt / 525.8 ft  60.2 ft  27.0 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
3 x steam turbines, 18000shp, 3 - Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Egyptian Mail Steam Ship Co. Ltd., London  London  15/11/1907 
Other names
1910 ROYAL GEORGE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2/1909 Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Govan
1910 Canadian Northern Steamships Ltd, Toronto
5/1916 Cunard Steam Ship Co Ltd, Liverpool 
Vessel history
12/1908 laid up
1909 reposessed by Fairfield under mortgage when EMSSCo was in bankruptcy
1914 Requisitioned as a troopship
1920 floating emigrant hotel at Cherbourg, later laid up in the River Fal. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1922  Broken Up 14/08/1922 
Disposal Detail
Towed to Wilhemshaven on 14/08/1922 for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back