« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EMPRESS OF BRITAIN  120940  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  11/11/1905   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Liner  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  442 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
14189 grt / 8024 nrt / 548.8 ft  65.7 ft  36.7 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
2-Screw, coal-fired Q4cyl (36, 52, 75, 108 x 69in), 3168nhp, 18 knots.
1919 Converted to oil burner
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Canadian Pacific Railway Company, Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1914 HMS EMPRESS OF BRITAIN - 1915 EMPRESS OF BRITAIN - 1924 MONTROYAL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Canadian Pacific Railway Ocean Lines - Canadian Pacific Ocean Services Ltd., Liverpool
1924 Canadian Pacific Railway Company - Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd., Liverpool 
Vessel history
27/7/1912 collided with and sank the ss HELVETIA off Cape Magdaleine
16/8/1914 requisitioned for conversion into an Armed Merchant Cruiser
11/5/1915 Paid off and converted into a troopship
12/12/1915 she collided with and sank a Greek steamer in the Straits of Gibraltar
23/3/1919 returned to Passenger Service
1919 Rebuilt by Fairfield's starting in August (now 15646 grt) 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1930  Broken Up 17/06/1930 
Disposal Detail
17/6/1930 sold for breaking to the Stavanger Shipbreaking Co., arrived prior to 02/07/1930 
 

 



« « Back