« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ORONTES  115707  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  10/05/1902  09/1902 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  418 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9023 grt / 4622 nrt / 513.7 ft  58.2 ft  34.4 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
2-Screw. Quad 2x4cy (27, 39, 56 & 80 x 60in.) 1700nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Orient Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1922 BRITISH TRADE (intended name) - 1922 ORONTES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1922 British World Trade Expeditions Ltd., Glasgow
1922 re-possessed by owners 
Vessel history
Accommodation for 643 passengers. 
Remarks
Name BRITISH TRADE may not have been registered. 
End year Fate / Status
1925  Broken Up 22/10/1925 
Disposal Detail
Sold to T. W. Ward for breaking up. 22/10/1925 Arrived at Inverkeithing.  
 

 



« « Back