« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHOW TAI  105973  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  17/12/1895  02/1896 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  387 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1776 grt / 1115 nrt / 289.0 ft  37.8 ft  21.5 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (22”, 36” & 57” x 42”) 250nhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Scottish Oriental Steamship Co. Ltd. (John H. Davidson of Ferguson, Davidson & Co., manager), Edinburgh.   Glasgow   
Other names
1921 JUAN ANTONIO - 1927 ANA MARIA - 1931 MOSQUITERA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 - Norddeutscher Lloyd, Bremen, Germany.
1914 - Seized in Singapore by British.
1915 - Requisitioned by the Admiralty.
1919 - The Shipping Controller.
1921 - Luis Liano & Co., Santander and renamed JUAN ANTONIO.
1927 - Antonio Larrea, Bilbao and renamed ANA MARIA.
1930 - Soc. Metalurgica Duro-Felguera, Gijon.
1931 - Renamed MOSQUITERA.
1935 - Cia. Naviera Amaya SA, Bilbao.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1939  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Qtr-1.1939 - broken up at Bilbao. 
 

 



« « Back