« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HARLAW PLAIN  144798  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1921  09/12/1920  01/1921 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  89 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
462 grt / 189 nrt / 150.1 ft  25.2 ft  10.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl. (12.1/2, 21 & 34 - 24in) 65 RHP, engine aft
1952 new engine, oil 2SA 6cyl (230 x 400mm) by Burmeister & Wain, Copenhagen 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. & W. Henderson Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1930 CHERBOURG - 1948 GRANVILLAIS - 1952 SANPIERO - 1953 SAN PIERO - 1954 SCARLATTI - 1957 MARIUS - 1972 HARLAW PLAIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1930 Soc Havraise de Transport & de Transit, Le Havre
1940 Ministry of Shipping / War transport - G. O. Cuthbert Brown & Co. Ltd., Cardiff
1945 returned to owners
1952 Giovanni Schiavon, Venice
1952 Sante Schiavon, Venice
1954 Cia. Trasporti Commerciale SpA, Venice / Messina
1957 Biagio Mancino, Naples
1971 Davanzati Gaetano Forges, Naples
1972 S. Bezzina & Son Ltd., Valletta 
Vessel history
07/1940 seized by U.K. at Milford Haven 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1974  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1974 broken up in Spain, left Malta under tow 17/12/1973. 
 

 



« « Back