« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORTON  127424  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  06/12/1907  01/1908 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co., Grangemouth   295 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1825 grt / 1103 nrt / 276.2 ft  40.5 ft  18.5 ft   
Engine builder Richardsons, Westgarth & Co. Ltd., Middlesbrough
Engine detail
T3cyl (20.5, 33, 54 x 36in), 175nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd., West Hartlepool  West Hartlepool   
Other names
CORNWALL - 1923 JOHANNA - 1928 JUSTITIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1921 Arthur Capel & Co. Ltd., Newcastle
1923 Arnold Bernstein, Hamburg
1928 J. Jost G.m.b.H., Flensburg 
Vessel history
Launched as CORNWALL 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q4/1933 broken up at Flensburg by Flensburger Schiffsbau Ges. 
 

 



« « Back