« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CARRONPARK  135321  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  09/11/1912  12/1912 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackay Brothers, Alloa Kelliebank  19 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1401 grt / 840 nrt / 241.0 ft  36.0 ft  16.7 ft   
Engine builder MacColl & Pollock Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
T3cyl (18, 29, 48 x 33in), 153nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Denholm Line Steamers Ltd. - J. & J. Denholm, Greenock  Greenock   
Other names
1920 POZNAN - 1923 ULVA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Anglo-Polish S.S. Line Ltd. - Leopold Walford (London) Ltd., Greenock / London
1923 Scandinavian Shipping Co. Ltd. - Glen & Co., Glasgow
1928 Ulva Shipping Co. Ltd. - F. K. Warren, Halifax N.S.
1939 Blane Steamships Ltd., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Torpedoed 03/09/1940 
Disposal Detail
03/09/1940 torpedoed by U.60 in 55.45N - 11.45W on passage Newport for Gibraltar with coal. 
 

 



« « Back