« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
INTABA  129345  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  06/09/1910  10/1910 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  476 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4808 grt / 3063 nrt / 386.1 ft  48.2 ft  27.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (27.5, 45.5, 75 x 48in), 572nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. Rennie & Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  28/10/1910 
Other names
1927 ENGELSTAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 Charente S.S. Co. Ltd. - T. & J. Harrison, Liverpool
08/1914 - 01/1918 Admiralty requisition (see below)
1927 H. M. H. Nemazee, Hong Kong
1929 Bengal Burma Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. - A. B. Chowdry, Rangoon
1951 Scindia S.N. Co. Ltd., Bombay 
Vessel history
08/1914-04/1916 RFA store ship
04/1916-01/1918 submarine decoy ship, operated as Q.2 and WAITOMO 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Broken Up 21/01/1953 
Disposal Detail
21/01/1953 arrived under tow at Ghent for breaking by Van Heyghen Freres. 
 

 



« « Back