« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAINT GILES  118164  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  28/04/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  371 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
609 grt / 300 nrt / 190.4 ft  28.2 ft  13.3 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl (17½, 28, 47 x 33in), 164nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
North of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Steam Navigation Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  01/06/1903 
Other names
1913 KHALIFA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1903 Government of Zanzibar 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1928  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q4/1928 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back