« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LOCH LEVEN  114200  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  26/10/1901  11/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  353 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
178 grt / 45 nrt / 106.2 ft  21.2 ft  11.6 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl (12, 19 & 33 - 22in) 160psi. 62rhp.
1-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bon-Accord Steam Fishing Co. Ltd, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1907 RICHMOND CASTLE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., North Shields - registered North Shields.
1919 The Dundee Fishing Co. Ltd., Dundee - registered Dundee. 
Vessel history
1914-1919 Minesweeper. 
Remarks
The LOCH LEVEN, and her sister trawler, the LOCH RANNOCH were launched simultaneously. 
End year Fate / Status
1938  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back