« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
INCHANGA  104507  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  14/12/1894  01/1895 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  283 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2197 grt / 1403 nrt / 288.2 ft  39.2 ft  17.5 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 39.5, 64.5 x 42in), 282nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. T. Rennie & Son, Aberdeen  Aberdeen  07/01/1895 
Other names
1911 BAHREIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1911 Arab Steamers Ltd. - E. van Praag, Bombay

1915 Indian Government - transport
11/1922 Bombay & Persia S.N. Co. Ltd., Bombay
11/1923 Victor Schemeil & Co., Bombay / Alexandria
1925 Egyptian Maritime Enterprise Co., Alexandria
1927 Abdallah Khouri Haddad, Alexandria
1928 Mehanna Khouri Haddad, Alexandria 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
15 1st. and 6 2nd. class passengers, later 26 1st. 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1933 broken up at Alexandria. 
 

 



« « Back