« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TUSKAR  144227  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  01/09/1920  11/1920 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  255 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1164 grt / 492 nrt / 270.0 ft  36.2 ft  16.7 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 42, 70 x 45in), 328nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd., Glasgow.  Glasgow  17/12/1920 
Other names
1937 LOLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1937 Eric Ericsson, Surte, Sweden.
10/1941 Deutsches Reich - Schwarzmeer Schiffahrt GmbH, Hamburg. 
Vessel history
1937 laid up at Costanza, embargoed due to illegal arms and ammunition for export.
1941 used as escort ship.
1944 Q ship as 'Schiff 29'. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Blockship 17/10/1944 
Disposal Detail
29/08/1944 damaged by saboteurs at Piraeus
17/10/1944 sunk as blockship off Saloniki.
1948 Broken up. 
 

 



« « Back