« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANDORINHA  131335  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  02/03/1911  05/1911 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  216 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2548 grt / 1422 nrt / 290.1 ft  41.7 ft  17.0 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 39, 64 x 42in), 321nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Andorinha S.S. Co. Ltd. - Yeoward Bros., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1929 CHAMPERICO - 1934 VINA DEL MAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Yeoward Line Ltd., Liverpool
1929 Pacific Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Liverpool
1935 Soc. Anon. Comercial Torres y Ward, Valparaiso
1939 Rafael Torres y Cia., Soc. Anon Comercial, Valparaiso
1941 Chilean State Railways, Valparaiso
1954 Empresa Maritima del estado, Valparaiso 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1963  Stranded  
Disposal Detail
09/1963 stranded in bad weather while laid up at Chacabuco. 
 

 



« « Back