« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SYDNEY  101741  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  24/02/1902  04/1902 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  162 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1989 grt / 1183 nrt / 280.2 ft  38.2 ft  19.6 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (22, 35, 59 x 36in), 249nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Melbourne Steamship Co. Ltd., Melbourne  Melbourne   
Other names
1918 MELUSIA - 1927 SHUN TSZE - 1931 SHUN CHIH - 1944 SHUNCHO MARU - HARUSHIO MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Burns, Philp & Co. Ltd., Sydney NSW
1927 China Pacific S.N. Co., Shanghai
1931 Lai Hing S.S. Co. Ltd. - Wo Fat Shing, Hong Kong
1933 Sing Hing S.S. Co. Ltd., Hong Kong
1944 Japanese Government 
Vessel history
25/12/1941 scuttled at Hong Kong, refloated by Japanese salvors, in service by 12/04/1944 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Mined 08/05/1945 
Disposal Detail
08/05/1945 mined in 34.06N - 130.47E off Futaoishima near Moji. 
 

 



« « Back