« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CEFN-Y-BRYN  167316  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1939  19/06/1939  16/08/1939 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   227 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5164 grt / 3067 nrt / 436.0 ft  58.0 ft  26.3 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (22.5, 36, 65 x 48in), 440nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cook Shipping Co. Ltd. - Ambrose, Davies & Matthews Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1948 GAMBHIRA - 1955 HONGKONG BREEZE - 1956 HONGKONG MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1947 managers Jersey United Shipping Co. Ltd., Jersey
1948 British India S.N. Co. Ltd., London
1955 China Shipping Co. Ltd. - Jogn Manners & Co. Ltd., London
1956 Dai-ichi Kisen K.K., Kobe
1960 Daiichi Chuo K.K., Kobe
1964 Daiichi Semaku K.K., Kobe
1966 Fujita Kaiji Kogyo K.K., Osaka 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
03/1971 broken up at Pusan by Kuk Deng Steel Company. 
 

 



« « Back