« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MINTO    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914     
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Passenger  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   1012 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
130 grt / 0 nrt / 206 disp, 80 dwt 100.0 ft  23.5 ft  7.5 ft  5.0 ft 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
C2cyl 11¼"20½"x16½" 18nhp 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Irrawaddy Flotilla Co Ltd, Glasgow     
Other names
1916 T 9 - 1920 MINTO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
1915 requisitioned by Royal Indian Marine for service in Mesopotamia
1920 returned to owners 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
3/1942 wrecked at Goyange Island escaping from Rangoon 
 

 



« « Back