« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLYING SWALLOW  121254  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  07/08/1905  08/1905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers, Port Glasgow   165 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
185 grt / 1 nrt / 107.1 ft  23.1 ft  9.1 ft   
Engine builder Ferguson Brothers, Port Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 20"42"x27" 99nhp 800ihp 11½kn 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Company Ltd - mng William Cuthbert, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
1946 BENVIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
22/01/1946 Dundee, Perth & London Shipping Co Ltd, Dundee - reg Dundee 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Broken Up 10/08/1953 
Disposal Detail
1953 sold to British Iron & Steel Corporation and allocated to Metal Industries (Salvage) Ltd., for demolition.
26/06/1953 Arrived at Charlestown.
10/08/1953 Work commenced.  
 

 



« « Back