« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VIZCAINA  106098  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  02/07/1897   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  374 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2191 grt / 1370 nrt / 290.0 ft  42.7 ft  19.3 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (19½, 32, 53 x 42in), 199nhp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ferguson & Reid, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1914 NORDNAES - 1923 AMUR - 1930 JENNY MOLLER - 1932 SUI KONG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Wallem & Co, Shanghai - NORDNAES / NORDNÆS.
1916 L W Hansen, Bergen, Norway.
1917 Tvedestrands Red., Tvedestrand, Norway.
1923 North East Asiatic SS Co, Oslo - AMUR.
1930 N E A Moller, Shanghai - JENNY MOLLER.
1932 Zui Kong S.S. Co Ltd, Shanghai - SUI KONG. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
08/1937 Sunk as blockship at Kiangying on the Yangtze River 
 

 



« « Back