« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KANAWHA  102122  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  23/11/1893   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  346 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3884 grt / 2488 nrt / 370.0 ft  44.0 ft  28.6 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (28, 46, 75 x 54in), 491nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Chesapeake & Ohio S.S. Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1922 GEORGETTE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd., Liverpool
1922 J. Laborie, Cherbourg 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
06/10/1923 sailed Palermo for La Spezia for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back