« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IDOMENEUS  110555  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  15/12/1898  04/03/1899 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  355 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6764 grt / 4299 nrt / 441.8 ft  52.6 ft  30.3 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw T.3-cyl. (29", 50" & 82" x 60") engine (No. 400), 4,000 IHP. 13 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ocean Steamship Company, (Alfred Holt & Co, managers), Liverpool   Liverpool   
Other names
1925 AURANIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/06/1902 Owners restyled as the Ocean Steamship Company Ltd.
1923 Transferred to Nederlandse Stoomvaart Maatschappij “Oceaan” N.V., Amsterdam.
1925 L. Pittaluga Vapori, Italy, and renamed AURANIA.
 
Vessel history
01/1898 Ordered Launched by Mrs C. C. Scott.
Completed at a cost of £71,930.
15/09/1917 Whilst on a voyage New York to Liverpool, was damaged with a torpedo by the German submarine U 67, in a position 56.40N., 10.50W. Towed to Vatersay, Outer Hebrides, beached, subsequently refloated and repaired.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1933 sold to Italian shipbreakers at Genoa. 
 

 



« « Back