« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CLAN MACARTHUR  87657  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  12/03/1883  09/06/1883 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  223 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3984 grt / 2635 nrt / 381.2 ft  43.2 ft  37.9 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
C.2-cyl. (48"& 86"x 60") 330 NHP.
Post 1893: T.3-Cyl. (24½", 40"& 67"x 48") by the Naval Armaments & Construction Company Ltd., Barrow-In-Furness. 262 NHP.
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Charles W Cayzer, (Cayzer, Irvine & Company, managers).   Glasgow  30/05/1883 
Other names
1905 SHAH JEHAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1890 John Muir, William A Coats, Thomas G Arthur and Charles W Cayzer, (same managers).
09/1897 The Clan Line Steamers Ltd., (same managers).
10/1897 Sir Charles W Cayzer, David Rennie and James MacKenzie, (same managers).
1899 The Clan Line Steamers Ltd., (same managers).
1900 Sir Charles W Cayzer, David Rennie and James MacKenzie, (same managers).
1900 The Clan Line Steamers Ltd., (same managers).
1905 Essajee Tajbhoy, Bombay.
1906 Shah Steam Navigation Company of India Ltd., Bombay.
1907 Essajee Tajbhoy, Bombay.
1907 Hajee Amed Hassum, Bombay.
1908 Shah Steam Navigation Company of India Ltd., Bombay.
1909 Bombay & Hujaz Steam Navigation Company of India Ltd., Bombay.
 
Vessel history
06/06/1883 Sea trials.
1893 Re-engined / tripled. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1912  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1912 Sold for demolition, at Bombay. 
 

 



« « Back