« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHEFOO  73626  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1876  24/02/1876   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  169 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1087 grt / 684 nrt / 233.6 ft  27.3 ft  22.1 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
C2cyl (23 & 46 x 36in), 98hp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. S. Swire, London  London   
Other names
1925 YAN ON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1883 China Navigation Co Ltd, London
1905 Bandinel & Co, Shanghai - reg Shanghai(GBR flag))
1907 Frederick D Farmer, Shanghai
1914 Chang Tze Yang, Chefoo - (CHN flag)
1923 Deng Ting Kee, Shanghai
1925 Yan Woo Steamship Co (Yin Tsze Chun), Hong Kong(?).  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1929  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back