« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHTAY  102693  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  22/03/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  343 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4148 grt / 2678 nrt / 368.0 ft  47.5 ft  26.9 ft   
Engine builder Blackwood & Gordon, Paisley
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (26, 42, 69 x 48in), 399nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Charles Burrell & Son, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
1899 BECHUANA - 1920 EUSEBIA DE VALLE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 British & Colonial Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. - Bucknall Bros., London
1900 Bucknall Steamship Lines Ltd. - same managers
1914 Ellerman & Bucknall S.S. Co. Ltd., North Shields

1919 Cia. Naviera Valle, Bilbao 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Foundered 02/03/1932 
Disposal Detail
02/03/1932 foundered in 47.55N x 6.17W on passage Follonica to Hamburg with pyrites 
 

 



« « Back