« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAPE OTWAY  108686  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  29/07/1897   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  414 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2664 grt / 1718 nrt / 315.5 ft  40.1 ft  14.6 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T.3cy (26, 40 & 64 x 48in) 201nhp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Australasian United SN Co.  Glasgow   
Other names
1898 PILBARRA - 1915 SUNSTREAM - 1916 SHUSHTAR - 1925 RADWA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Australian Transport Co.
1915 Sun Shipping - mng Mitchell & Cotts, London.
1916 Persian Gulf SN Co, Bombay.
1925 Arab Hashimiet Government, Jeddah.
1926 Abdullah al Fadle, Jeddah. 
Vessel history
1898 Registry to Adelaide.
1916 Registry to Bombay.
11/09/1903 badly damaged by fire when berthed in the Yarra, Melbourne. "8 fire engines, 10 horse carts and 76 men of the Metropolitan Fire Brigade fought the blaze".  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1928  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
07/1928 broken up at Savona. 
 

 



« « Back