« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EARL CADOGAN  99091  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  19/04/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Bay Yard  286 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1434 grt / 1334 nrt / 237.3 ft  36.1 ft  21.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lloyd, Lowe & Co London  London   
Other names
1911 BOLGEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 Henderson, Tucker & Co.
1911 sold to the Norwegian, O. T. Tonnevold and renamed BOLGEN and re-registered in Grimstad
By 1918 Akties Bolgen -O.T. Tonneveld, Grimstad. Norway. 
Vessel history
1917-19 Buenos Aires to New York service. Equiped with steam.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1925  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Scrapped 1st quarter 1925 
 

 



« « Back