« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NILE  93288  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1886  08/06/1886   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 4 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  153 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2163 grt / 2079 nrt / 283.5 ft  40.5 ft  24.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alfred Brown (mgr A. Brown), Glasgow.  Glasgow  02/07/1886 
Other names
1911 THOR II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1910 The Alliance Shipping Co.Ltd., St Vincent St., Glasgow.
1911 sold to Thor Dahl, Sandefjord, Norway, and renamed THOR I 
Vessel history
at some stage converted to barque rig 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 04/02/1917 
Disposal Detail
4/2/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-45 eighty miles SW of the Irish coast on voyage from South Georgia carrying whale oil. 
 

 



« « Back