« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MORAVIAN  108662  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  30/09/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 3 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  463 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4573 grt / 2903 nrt / 390.4 ft  47.0 ft  21.5 ft   
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
1-Screw, T3cyl (30, 50, 80 x 54in), 643nhp, 14 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G.Thompson & Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1914 AKBAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Bombay & Persia SN Co., Aberdeen / Bombay 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
10/1923 broken up at Genoa by L. Pittaluga, passed Perim en route on 21/09/1923 
 

 



« « Back