« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SALISBURY  93265  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1886    05/1886 
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge   Iron No Propulsion  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  96 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
55 grt / 55 nrt / 70.0 ft  18.15 ft  4.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
No propulsion as built.
1886 Engine installed, Compound 2cyl (9, 18 x 15in) 14nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George J. Kidston, Glasgow  Glasgow  25/05/1886 
Other names
1886 MELLITE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1893 Clyde Shipping Co - James Cuthbert, manager, Glasgow.
1904 Ross & Marshall.
1904 reg to Greenock.
Last owner, William Burke, Greenock.  
Vessel history

Dumb barge.

Ross & Marshall had the engine installed which was built by Plenty of Newberry.

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1968    
Disposal Detail
Said to have been broken up at Dalmuir but some writers suggest that the last owner, William Burke, deliberately scuttled her at a secret location. No firm evidence of either fate has been found. 
 

 



« « Back