« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
INGLEBY CROSS  187302  GBR  5161304 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  21/06/1955  10/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling   408 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
132 grt / 0 nrt / 80.2 ft  23.5 ft  8.1 ft   
Engine builder Crossley Brothers Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
M4cyl 2SA (14½ x 19in) 750bhp 10kn, 1-screw

1969 re-engined by MaK Maschinenbau GmbH & Co, Kiel, type 8M282AK
M8cyl 4SCSA (240 x 280mm) 1200bhp 10kn

1989 re-engined by English Electric Co, Rugby, type Ruston (made 1956)
M16cyl(12cyl?) 4SA 10"x11½" 1200bhp 12kn
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Tees Towing Co. Ltd. - Wm. Crosthwaite & Son, Middlesbrough  Middlesbrough  28/09/1955 
Other names
1968 GRIBBIN HEAD - 1992 TUSKAR ROCK - 2011 TRIVA II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
6/1968 Fowey Harbour Commissioners, Fowey

1989 Haven Maritime Ltd, Pembroke Dock
1991 Owners acquired by West Coast Towing Co Ltd
1991 Tuskar Rock Marine Hire Ltd, Rosslare - IRE flag
6/1996 Sold Pinturas y Degasificaciones SL, Huelva - ESP flag
2005 Britannia Shipping International Ltd, Malta - reg Valletta
5/2011 reg Freetown SLE
11/2011 flag unknown 
Vessel history
c1990 118gt 35nt, 26.27 x 7.29 x 3.36 (dr 3.14)m
2005 towing tuna cages
2009 advertised for sale 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
7/2016 still listed on IHSF Sea-Web database as in service 
 

 



« « Back