« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MURILLO  137478  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  19/03/1915  09/1915 
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  674 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7206 grt / 4432 nrt / 440.0 ft  56.2 ft  19.8 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
2xQ4cyl (20.5, 29.5, 42, 61 x 48in), 887nhp, 2-Screws, 12 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Liverpool, Brazil & River Plate S.N. Co. Ltd. - Lamport & Holt Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1933 NALON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1929 Nelson S.N. Co. Ltd. - H. & W. Nelson Ltd., Liverpool
1933 Royal Mail Lines Ltd., Liverpool 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Bombed 06/11/1940 
Disposal Detail
Bombed and sunk West of Ireland in 53.57N - 15.03W on passage Beira via Cape Town for the Clyde 
 

 



« « Back