« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAINT GEORGE  137419  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  17/11/1914   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  669 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5596grt / 3553nrt / 423.2 ft.  53.0 ft  29.8 ft.   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (27.5, 45 & 75 - 51)in. 180lb. 557nhp  

First owner First port of register Registration date
British & Foreign S.S. Co. Ltd. - Rankin, Gilmour & Co. Ltd., Liverpol  Liverpool  21/12/1914 
Other names
1918 STATESMAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1918 Charente S.S. Co. Ltd. - T.& J. Harrison, Liverpool 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Rankin Gilmour & Co. taken over by T. & J. Harrison. Liverpool. 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Broken Up 12/11/1932 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Genoa for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back