« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SOCRATES  135504  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  02/09/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Dock Yard  652 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4979 grt / 3173 nrt / 405.3 ft  52.2 ft  27.3 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl(26,42 & 70 - 48)in. 339nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Liverpool, Brazil & River Plate S.N. Co. Ltd. - Lamport & Holt Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1930 P MARGARONIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1930 Demetrius P. Margaronis, Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Torpedoed 09/03/1940 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U-28 (Gunther Kuhnke) SW of Land's End 48.08N - 07.36W on a voyage Antwerp to Boston Mass. in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back