« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AJANA  132712  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  22/02/1912   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  631 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7759 grt / 4873 nrt / 454.0 ft  56.2 ft  36.0 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin Screws. Q8Cyl.(19.5,27.5,40 & 58 - 48)in. 220lb. 617nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Australind Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. - Trinder,Anderson & Co.., London  London   
Other names
1919 OTARAMA - 1928 AMARANTO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd., Plymouth
1928 D. & E. Fratelli Bozzo, Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q3/1932 broken up in Italy, sold while laid-up at Genoa. 
 

 



« « Back